Privacy Policy

At Hazlis & Rivas International Ltd, Hazlis & Rivas Communications Ltd. and at Hazlis & Rivas Southeast Europe Group, we respect your privacy, thus protecting it has always been one of our core principles. For this reason, our company is fully in line with the new EU regulation on the protection of personal data (GDPR) which came into force in 25 May 2018. We would like to ask for your consent, so that you can continue to legally receive promotional updates, news and be able to use our website that we have built together for so long.
Who is the data controller? 
You can contact the controller of Hazlis & Rivas Ιnternational Ltd, Hazlis & Rivas Communications Ltd. and Hazlis & Rivas Southeast Europe Group via annita@hazliseconomist.com and tel.: +302109408750. 
Why is my consent needed?
We need your consent so that we can send you newsletters, invitations, press releases, updates for voluntary participation in surveys and other news of our organization, promotional activities, offers and be able to offer you personalized services via email, newsletters, SMS, Viber and social media, according to the terms of acceptance and disclaimer of responsibility of our company, which are also posted on our website. Following your consent, you will receive an automated confirmation message in the email you have provided. 
Where is my data transmitted?
Our company undertakes not to give access to your personal data to third parties without your written consent, with the exception of Public Authorities, if required by law, our sponsors, following their assurance that they will comply with all the rules and principles dictated by the new EU regulation on the protection of personal data (GDPR), and third parties that our company cooperates with in the field of digital promotion and marketing activities and undertake the technical part of communicating our offers, promotional activities, new conferences and events in a personalized way via email, newsletters, SMSs, Viber and social media.
What is the purpose of processing my data?
We process your data in order to establish secure communication and access to our website, and for our company to be able to send you directly or through partner companies, newsletters, invitations, press releases, updates for voluntary participation in surveys, offers, news regarding our organization, promotional activities, offering thus personalized services via email, newsletters, SMSs, Viber and social media.
What personal data do you process?
We process only the personal data you state when you register on and enter our website, register for our conferences and events, or included in the contracts we sign with you and the quotes you request from us (based on the information you enter in a requests for quote), i.e., name, surname, position, company/organization you work for, telephone number and e-mail address.
Do I have access to my personal data?
Yes
Do I have the right to rectify my personal data?
Yes
Do I have the right to erase my personal data?
Yes
Do I have the right to revoke my consent?
Yes

Do I have the right to report you to the competent Personal Data Protection Authority?
Yes, in case we we do not comply with the law and our obligations towards you regarding  your Personal Data Protection.
How can I file a complaint?
If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the regulatory framework in force, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (postal address: 1-3, Kifissias Street, GR-11523, Athens, tel.: +30 2106475600, fax: +30-210 6475628 
For your electronic communication with the Authority, you can use the following addresses: a) for personal complaints: complaints@dpa.gr, b) for notification of data breaches: databreach@dpa.gr and c) for any other issues: contact@dpa.gr
Privacy Policy